valuecenter

0C
humidity: 0%
wind: 0km/h N
H 0 • L 0

Legal Information

Terms and Conditions of Website Usage

Privacy Statement

BWG Foods UC (BWG) respects and seeks to preserve the privacy of all our website users. Any personal information provided by you to BWG will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

This Privacy Statement relates only to websites hosted under the valuecentre.ie and Bwgfoodservice.ie domain, BWG therefore does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Nothing in this policy should be construed as creating any contractual right or duty. BWG reserves the right to amend or replace this statement at any time.

Processing of Personal Information

All personal data collected by BWG Foods will be held by BWG in the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, GDPR and with the BWG Foods Data Protection Policy.

Currently BWG collects and holds personally identifiable information you provide, such as your name, email address, company name, work address, telephone number, mobile number and business type.

Personal data is used so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and to help you with any orders and refunds you may request. We also use this information to inform you of other products or services or news from us. Processing your data in this way is necessary to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you as your supplier or our potential customer. Data is used to help develop and improve our product range, services, stores, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

We may use your online browsing behaviour as well as your in-store and online purchases to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your business needs. We may do this through marketing communications (including by email, phone, post and text where permitted), relating to our products and services, and those of our suppliers, third parties and other companies within BWG Foods and affiliate companies. We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications.

Any technical details in connection with visits to this website that may be logged on the BWG server for audit purposes will be wholly anonymous.

Third Parties and Service Providers

We may sometimes use third parties to capture some of our data on our behalf, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with our terms and in line with the requirements set out in the GDPR. We may share personal data if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data.

Changing your preferences

You can state your marketing preferences when you register with us as a customer and can change these at any time after that by notifying us either by telephone or at your local branch, or by unsubscribing to an email, or opting out of the text service.

Access and Rectification

BWG will endeavour at all times to keep only data that is necessary, fairly obtained and accurate. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in personal data held by BWG please let us know and we will rectify our records accordingly.

Security

The website information is secured with SSL from the user’s browser to the website server.

BWG Foods Subject Access Request Policy

Rights of a Data Subject

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by BWG Foods are entitled to:

  • Know what, if any, personal or sensitive personal data BWG is holding;

  • Know the purpose for which the data is held;

  • A description of anyone that BWG may disclose the data to;

  • Details of how the data was collected provided that the source are available to the controller;

  • Request that any incorrect data be rectified with immediate effect; and,

  • A copy of the data held (on receipt of €6.35 fee).

Making a Request

To see a copy of your own data held by BWG, you will need to submit a written request to the BWG Data Protection Officer enclosing proof of identity, such as staff ID card, or copy of driving licence or passport together with the administrative fee of €6.35 (cheque made payable to BWG).

You are encouraged to complete the Subject Access Request Form (see below) to assist BWG in accurately identifying the location(s) of the personal data. However, any request in writing is acceptable. BWG will respond as quickly as possible, but has a maximum of 40 calendar days to respond to your request once it has received all the relevant information.

Subject Access Requests from individuals must be made in writing and addressed to:

Data Protection Officer,

BWG Foods,

BWG House,

Greenhills Road,

Tallaght,

Dublin 24.

Alternatively, requests can be emailed to dataprotection@bwg.ie. BWG will acknowledge your request as soon as it is received and will endeavour to give guidance on how and when the request will be fulfilled.

Exception to Subject Access Requests

Please note that Section 5 of the Data Protection Act provides that the right of access does not apply in a number of cases, in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and the operational requirements of the organisation on the other. For this reason, there are circumstances under which BWG will withhold certain data from disclosure. These circumstances will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and in line with current Data Protection Legislation and best practice.

You may only request personal data held about yourself (or of a minor for whom you are parent/guardian). The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information. You will be required to verify your identification before BWG Foods can release any information to you.

Provided below is a standard Subject Access Request form to aid you in making any such requests. Utilizing this form and specifying exactly what data you require will aid BWG in fulfilling your request more promptly.

 

COOKIES

[BWG Foods UC (BWG)] respects the privacy of all visitors to our websites. This Cookie Policy outlines the full [BWG] policy regarding the use of cookies on this website.

This Cookie Policy is subject to change at any time in order to reflect changes in technology and to remain in compliance with any relevant legislation. Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective on the date last updated.

BWG strives to ensure that all information provided here is accurate and complete; however, the links provided are for informational purposes only. BWG makes no claims or guarantees as to the accuracy and completeness of the contents of external sites.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files which store small amounts of information. They are sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to as a “device”) by websites that you visit. They are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They are used to remember settings and preferences between visits to the site, as well as information between different pages on the same site.

For security reasons, cookies can only be read by the site that set them. BWG have no access to cookies set on your computer by third parties such as Google, Facebook, etc. However, through the use of third party cookies, it is possible for sites to collect information about visitors to other sites. For example, online advertisers may use third party cookies to anonymously track an individual’s visits to sites on the web. More information about our use of first party cookies and about how we allow third party cookies on our sites is given below.

To the extent any Personal Information is collected through cookies, the Privacy Statement applies and compliments this Cookie Policy. By continuing to browse the Site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. By blocking our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our Site and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way. Doing so may also affect our ability to update this Site to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.

To find out more about cookies in general, you might find one of the following link useful: Your online choices or All About Cookies or the Network Advertising Initiative

How do we use cookies?

Currently, there are four types of cookies that may be generated as you browse our site: session cookies, preference cookies, analytics cookies and third party cookies.

1. Session Cookies

As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for a store, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with.

This information is stored by the browser and is referred to as a “session”. We set one cookie to keep track of which session you are using. Old session data is automatically deleted from our site so we do not store this information long-term. [Will need to check with individual website developers as to duration of these cookies and to confirm that they are deleted]

Session Cookies used on this site:

Cookie Name

Description

Expiry Date

1st party or 3rd party

N/A

How do I control session cookies?

You can use your browser settings to control whether or not we set session cookies. More information on your browser settings is provided at the bottom of this page.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you may find that the functionality of the site will be reduced.

2. Preference Cookies

Currently we only set two types of preference cookie. One is set if you manually switch between mobile or desktop versions (e.g. view the desktop version of the site when on a mobile phone). Your choice will be stored in a cookie. The other is set when you click OK to signify that you have accepted cookies. If this cookie is set, we will not display the banner at the top of the page.

Preference Cookies used on this site:

Cookie Name

Description

Expiry Date

1st party or 3rd party

NID

 The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language 

 6 Months

 3rd Party (.google.com)

How do I control preference cookies?

These cookies are set as a direct result of your choice, and function solely as indicators of what that choice was. We do not believe they pose any risk to your privacy. However, you can always use your browser settings to control whether or not our site can set cookies on your computer.

Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you may/will not be able to log in and/or the functionality of the site will/may be greatly reduced. [Clarify with individual website developers]

3. Analytics Cookies

In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we can use analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users.

We track, for example:

  • the numbers of visitors to individual pages;

  • when pages were visited;

  • how long users stayed on the page;

  • the page they came from;

  • technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) — we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers.

Analytic Cookies used on this site:

Cookie Name

Description

Expiry Date

1st party or 3rd party

N/A

More information about analytics cookies

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data here.

You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

How do I control analytics cookies?

Google provides a tool to opt-out of Google Analytics. This is available for all modern browsers in the form of a browser plugin.

Additionally, you can control how cookies are set using your browser settings. See the paragraph on browser settings at the end of this document for more information.

4. Third party cookies

The advertisements you see displayed on the site are generated by third parties. These services may use their own anonymous cookies to track how many times a particular ad has been displayed to you, and may track your visits to other sites where their ads are displayed. Please note that advertisers can only track visits to sites which display their ads or other content. This tracking is anonymous, meaning that they do not identify who is viewing which ads.

Tracking in this manner allows advertisers to show you ads that are more likely to be interesting to you, and also limit the number of times you see the same ad across a wide number of sites. As an example of how advertisers operate, if you recently researched holidays, adverts for holiday operators may subsequently appear on our sites.

We do not have access to, or control over, these third party cookies; nor can we view the data held by these advertisers. Online advertisers provide ways for you to opt-out of your browsing being tracked. More information about the advertisers we use, and how to opt-out, is provided below.

3rd Party Cookies used on this site:

Cookie Name

Description

Expiry Date

1st party or 3rd party

N/A

 

More information about online advertising and tracking

The International Advertising Bureau has produced a website to give more information about privacy and advertising on the internet.

Controlling cookies within your browser

A browser is a program you use to view web pages. Your browser allows you to control what cookies are set on your computer, and how long they are stored. You may have more than one browser installed on your computer. In this case, you will need to change the settings for each browser you use.

Browser Settings – help pages relating to cookie settings

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

Further help

If you still have any concerns relating to our use of cookies, please contact us via the BWG Foods contact page.

WE'RE READY FOR YOUR ORDER...

online

Call In

Call in to your local Value Centre

online

Call Us

Call our Telesales on 021 454 8700

online

Online

online

online

Join

Become a new customer today